Item widget-area-1 not registered or doesn't have a view.php file.

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Welcome to Web Launch. We are a website creation and digital marketing company based in Queensland, Australia, focusing on search engine optimisation. Your privacy is of utmost importance to us. This policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, store, and protect your personal information.

2. Application

This Privacy Policy applies to all interactions and transactions with Web Launch. By using our services, visiting our website, or engaging with us, you consent to our collection and use of your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy.

3. Collection of Information

We may collect personal information from you in various ways:

  • Directly from you (e.g. when you contact us, sign up for our services, or complete a form).
  • From our website, using technologies like cookies.
  • From third parties or public databases (only if lawful and relevant).

4. Use of Personal Information

We use the information we collect for purposes including:

  • Providing, improving, and personalising our services.
  • Communicating with you about products, services, offers, promotions, and updates.
  • Analysing and understanding our audience, improving our services.
  • Complying with our legal obligations and resolving any disputes.

5. Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not sell your personal information. We might share your information:

  • With our business partners, contractors, or service providers who help us run our business.
  • For legal reasons or in response to legal processes.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary to protect the rights, property, or safety of Web Launch, our users, or others.

6. Cookies and Web Analytics

Our website uses cookies to enhance user experience, track visitors, and gather web analytics data. You can disable cookies in your browser settings.

7. Data Security

We have implemented measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its security.

8. Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information

Under the Australian Privacy Principles, you have the right to:

  • Request access to the personal information we hold about you.
  • Ask for corrections if you believe your personal information is inaccurate.
  • Opt-out of marketing communications.

To make a request, please get in touch with our Privacy Officer using the details provided below.

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Changes will be effective when posted on our website. We encourage you to review the policy periodically.

10. Contact

For questions or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact:

Privacy Officer
Email: support@weblaunch.com.au

11. Jurisdiction

The laws of Queensland, Australia govern this policy and its interpretation.